Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220-10/100iS-2 dual channel Fast Ethernet to SFP fiber media converter, web management support

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $199.00
Price: $125.00
In stock. 1 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220-10-100IS-2
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220-10/100iS-2
FRM220-10/100iS-2FRM220-10/100iS-2
Product description
The FRM220-10-100iS-2 dual channel Fast Ethernet is a powerful fiber media converter with two 10/100Base-TX copper to Fast Ethernet SFP slots on a single card. Any 100Base-FX/BX/ZX or WDM/CWDM SFP transceiver can be installed in the SFP slots of the FRM220-10/100iS-2 converter. VLAN settings can be performed to aggregate traffic into a 4 port Fast Ethernet switch. Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. These features are available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis. FRM220-10/100iS-2 can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multi-mode, singlemode or single strand Bi-Directional type. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface. The Fast Ethernet copper interfaces have auto-negotiation and speed selection from 10/100 Mbps.

The FRM220-10/100iS-2 dual channel Fast Ethernet converter is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter, embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-10/100iS-2 Fast Ethernet media converter is one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: Two RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and two SFP slots for 802.3 100Base-X optical standards
Connectors: 2 x RJ-45 copper 10/100 Mbps and 2 x SFP slot 100Mbps
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, supports Jumbo Packets 9K in converter mode and 2048bytes packet size in switch mode
Features: Support for QinQ double tagged packets/ bandwidth control (N x 32K or N x 512K granularity)
Front LEDs: FEF, Fiber Link 1, Fiber Link 2, ACT, Link 3, Link 4
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50°C (Operating); 0 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-10/100iS-2 converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
To have a completely equipped Fast Ethernet media converter, you must also order an SFP transceiver module together with the FRM220-10/100iS-2 converter. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Questions and Answers

Related Products

FRM220A-1000EAS/X
FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah OAM support
MSRP: $295.00
Price: $230.00
FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah OAM support
FRM220-1000EAS/X is the most powerful dual channel Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing two SFP Gigabit rate optical slots and two auto-negotiating 10/100/1000BaseTX ports. Unit has it's own IP address and supports standalone management and 802.3ah
free shipping
FRM220-CH20 chassis
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $269.00
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
The FRM220 chassis is a 20 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AC
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
MSRP: $49.00
Price: $36.00
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
The FRM220-CH01AC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded AC 90-240V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. Case is powered with a standard 3 pin IEC power cord, included.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01DC
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
MSRP: $55.00
Price: $38.00
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
The FRM220-CH01DC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded DC 18-72V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. The telecom DC48 power supply has 3 screw bar connector.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AD
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
MSRP: $65.00
Price: $48.00
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
The FRM220-CH01AD chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. AC power cord is included.
free shipping
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Price: Starting at $22.00
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Data rate of OC3/Fast Ethernet modules is 155Mbps. Transceivers operate on 62.5/125um multi-mode fibers and 9/125um single-mode fibers on distances up to 120Km. There are also 100Base-BX single-strand versions available for distances up to 80Km.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)