Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220-10/100i-SC030 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode managed fiber media converter, 30km

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $145.00
Price: $99.00
In stock. 5 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220-10-100I-SC030
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST

Personalization

No casing - card only (-$10.00)
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220-10/100i-SC030
FRM220-10/100i-SC030FRM220-10/100i-SC030
Product description
The FRM220-10-100I-SC030 Fast Ethernet fiber media converter is a 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX single-mode 1310nm converter reaching up to 30Km distance. Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. FRM220-10-100I-SC030 can be managed when inserted into an FRM220 series chassis equipped with an FRM220-NMC management card. Remotely connected converters can be managed in-band over the fiber. Up to 8 big FRM220-CH20 chassis can be controlled with a single management card.

The FRM220 series converters are extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter, embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-10-100I-SC030 Fast Ethernet media converter is a very powerful choice for media converter solution for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: One RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and one 100Base-FX built-in fiber port for 802.3u standard
Connectors: One RJ-45 copper 10/100 Mbps and one dual SC optical port 100Base-FX
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 2046 bytes - switch/ 9K bytes - converter
Optical slot: 1 x 9 dual SC transceiver, 1310nm, up to 30Km on 9/125um single-mode fiber
Front LEDs: Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, Tx-Duplex, Tx-Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 60°C (Operating); -10 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 90% non condensing
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available single-mode models
:
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-10-100I-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FRM220-10-100I-SC030 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FRM220-10-100I-SC050 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FRM220-10-100I-SC080 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FRM220-10-100I-SC120 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35

Additional information on FRM220-10-100I converters: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
Same converter can be ordered with ST or FC connectors. For such models please contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone to inquire about availability and delivery time.

Questions and Answers

Related Products

FMC-10-100-SC030
FMC-10-100-SC030 Fast Ethernet singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 30Km
MSRP: $99.00
Price: $72.00
FMC-10-100-SC030 Fast Ethernet singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 30Km
FMC-10-100-SC030 is a single-mode, 1310nm optical wave converter, operating on a 30Km (18.6miles) distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FRM220-10/100iS-2
FRM220-10/100iS-2 dual channel Fast Ethernet to SFP fiber media converter, web management support
MSRP: $199.00
Price: $125.00
FRM220-10/100iS-2 dual channel Fast Ethernet to SFP fiber media converter, web management support
FRM220-10/100iS-2 is a very powerful dual channel Fast Ethernet media converter, providing two SFP 155Mbps optical slots and two auto-negotiating 10/100Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X copper ports. Special VLAN settings can be performed for Ethernet switch mode.
free shipping
FRM220-10/100iS-SC015
FRM220-10/100i-SC015 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode 15Km managed fiber media converter
MSRP: $125.00
Price: $85.00
FRM220-10/100i-SC015 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode 15Km managed fiber media converter
FRM220-10-100i-SC015 is a Fast Ethernet to single-mode fiber media converter with in-band management support. Converter supports bandwidth control, Jumbo Packets 9K size, flow control, FEF and LFP, just to name a few. Max. reach 15Km(~10mi) on dual fiber.
free shipping
FRM220-CH20 chassis
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $269.00
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
The FRM220 chassis is a 20 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH08
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $239.00
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The FRM220-CH08 chassis is an 8 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AC
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
MSRP: $49.00
Price: $36.00
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
The FRM220-CH01AC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded AC 90-240V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. Case is powered with a standard 3 pin IEC power cord, included.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AD
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
MSRP: $65.00
Price: $48.00
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
The FRM220-CH01AD chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. AC power cord is included.
free shipping
SCP-SCP-SD9
SCP-SCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $9.30
SCP-SCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, duplex, zipcord style, SC/UPC to SC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)