Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-CH17-DD - 17 slot fiber chassis with dual redundant DC48 power and fans

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $355.00
Price: $279.00
In stock. 4 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-CH17-DD
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-CH17-DD
FMC-CH17-DDFMC-CH17-DD


Product description

FMC-CH17 series is one of the newest and most cost effective fiber aggregation solution. The FMC-CH17-DD is identical to FMC-CH17-AA and FMC-CH17-AC but provides dual redundant DC48 power supplies.

The chassis has only 2U and can accommodate 17 units of FMC series media converters. The 17 slot chassis is designed to fit a 19" wide telco rack system, placing up to 17 fiber media converters or VDSL2 modems on just 2U space height.

Structure of FMC chassis is simple and straightforward. There are two DC48V switching power supplies with 36V-72V input and redundancy function. There are no centralized management features, however, the FMC series of media converters support many features like FEF (Far-End-Fault) signaling and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through) function. Media converters are switching type, store-and-forward mechanism, and are able to work Half/Full Duplex mode.

The FMC-CH17-DD is a perfect choice for small aggregation nodes in a fiber network environment. Up to 17 fiber media converters can be put together in a chassis and benefit of redundant power supplies, saving precious space in the data networking design.

Additional information on FMC-CH17-DD chassis: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Related Products

FMC-10-100-SC002
FMC-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, SC connector, 2Km
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $44.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, SC connector, 2Km
FMC-10-100-SC002 is a multi-mode, 1310nm fiber media converter, operating on a 2Km distance over dual strand 62.5/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-10-100-ST002
FMC-10-100-ST002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, ST connector, 2Km
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $44.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-ST002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, ST connector, 2Km
FMC-10-100-ST002 is a multi-mode, 1310nm fiber media converter, operating on a 2Km distance over dual strand 62.5/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-10-100-SC015
FMC-10-100-SC015 Fast Ethernet singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 15Km
MSRP: $79.00
Price: $55.00
FMC-10-100-SC015 Fast Ethernet singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 15Km
FMC-10-100-SC015 is a single-mode, 1310nm fiber media converter, operating on a 15Km (9.3miles) distance over dual strand 9/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-10-100-SC20A
FMC-10-100-SC20A Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km A type
MSRP: $99.00
Price: $69.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-SC20A Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km A type
FMC-10-100-SC20A is a single strand, Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm optical wave fiber converter, operating on a 20Km distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AC
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $229.00
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 17 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single AC (90-240V) power supply. The FMC-CH17 can be installed in 19" rack systems.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AA
FMC-CH17-AA - 17 slot fiber chassis with dual redundant AC power and fans
MSRP: $345.00
Price: $279.00
FMC-CH17-AA - 17 slot fiber chassis with dual redundant AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC-CH17-AA chassis accommodates up to 17 FMC series fiber media converters and offers dual redundant AC (90-240V) power supplies in a 19" rack, 2RU space.
free shipping
FMC-RMK
FMC-RMK - metal bracket set for side by side installation of two FMC-CH08 chassis units in a 19" rack
MSRP: $11.00
Price: $8.00
FMC-RMK - metal bracket set for side by side installation of two FMC-CH08 chassis units in a 19" rack
Metal bracket set with screws for side by side installation of two FMC-CH08 chassis (10") into one 19" rack.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)