Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-CH08-DC - 8 slot fiber chassis with single DC power and fan

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $170.00
Price: $132.00
In stock. 1 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-CH08-DC
Management: un-managed
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-CH08-DC
Product description
FMC-CH08-DC is the newest and most cost effective fiber aggregation solution.

The chassis has only 2U and can accommodate 8 units of FMC series media converters. The chassis is so narrow that 2 units of FMC-CH08-DC can be installed side by side in a 19" wide telco rack system, raising the number of media converters to 16 on just 2U space height.

Structure of FMC chassis is simple and straightforward. There is only one DC power supply with neg. 18V-56V input. There are no centralized management features, however, the FMC series of media converters support many features like FEF (Far-End-Fault) signaling and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through) function. Media converters are switching type, store-and-forward mechanism, and are able to work Half/Full Duplex mode.

The FMC-CH08-DC is a perfect choice for small aggregation nodes in a fiber network environment. Up to 8 fiber media converters can be put together in a chassis and benefit from a single power supply, saving precious space in the data networking design. Another chassis can be added in same 2U 19" rack space for a total number of sixteen FMC media converters.

Additional information on FMC-CH08-DC chassis: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Related Products

FMC-10-100-SC002
FMC-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, SC connector, 2Km
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $44.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, SC connector, 2Km
FMC-10-100-SC002 is a multi-mode, 1310nm fiber media converter, operating on a 2Km distance over dual strand 62.5/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-10-100-SC015
FMC-10-100-SC015 Fast Ethernet singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 15Km
MSRP: $79.00
Price: $55.00
FMC-10-100-SC015 Fast Ethernet singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 15Km
FMC-10-100-SC015 is a single-mode, 1310nm fiber media converter, operating on a 15Km (9.3miles) distance over dual strand 9/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-10-100-SC20A
FMC-10-100-SC20A Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km A type
MSRP: $99.00
Price: $69.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-SC20A Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km A type
FMC-10-100-SC20A is a single strand, Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm optical wave fiber converter, operating on a 20Km distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-1000MS
FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed
MSRP: $119.00
Price: $79.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed
FMC-1000MS is a very powerful Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing dual speed SFP optical slot for Fast/Gigabit optical rates and an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X port. Converter has its own IP address and supports web interface.
free shipping
FMC-RMK
FMC-RMK - metal bracket set for side by side installation of two FMC-CH08 chassis units in a 19" rack
MSRP: $11.00
Price: $8.00
FMC-RMK - metal bracket set for side by side installation of two FMC-CH08 chassis units in a 19" rack
Metal bracket set with screws for side by side installation of two FMC-CH08 chassis (10") into one 19" rack.
FMC-RMK02
FMC-RMK02 - metal plates set for single unit installation of FMC-CH08 chassis units in a 19" rack
MSRP: $29.00
Price: $23.00
FMC-RMK02 - metal plates set for single unit installation of FMC-CH08 chassis units in a 19" rack
Metal plates set with screws and nuts for single unit FMC-CH08 chassis installation into 19" rack. One set allows one FMC-CH08-AC or FMC-CH08-DC48 to be installed in 19" wide racks.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)