Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-1001S Gigabit Ethernet 100/1000BaseX SFP slot fiber media converter, LFP and DIP sw settings

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $109.00
Price: $60.00
In Stock. New Product. 16 units available.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-1001S
Management: un-managed
Transceiver Format: SFP
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-1000S

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$57.00
20 or more$54.00
* Note: AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

A new member of the popular FMC series, the FMC-1001S Gigabit converter has a dual speed Fast/Gigabit rate SFP slot (100/1000Base-X) for optical transceiver and one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. Unit has DIP sw settings available for LFP function, speed and flow control on each port for maximum flexibility and fine tuning of the fiber or copper link connection. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status, FX port Link and duplex status. Used with their compatible FMC-CH17 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only. FMC series offer the same ability to be aggregated in a central chassis, like their FRM220 managed counterparts. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters.

The FMC-1001S Gigabit media converter is a very useful addition to the small and reliable FMC series of media converters.

Features
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Converter
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode (copper & fiber port in different speed)
  • Forward 9k bytes in connector mode (fiber & copper port at the same speed)
  • Provides DIP switch to set function
    • Select fiber speed (100/1000M)
    • Select LPF enable / disable
    • Flow control enable / disable
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Concentrated into FMC-CH17 chassis
Technical specifications
Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 155M/1.25G SFP slot (100/1000BaseX)
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Optical connector: LC connector for SFP module (SFP transceiver NOT included)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~60°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FMC-1001S converter:
PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual. Note: A large selection of SFP optical modules are available for the FMC-1001S. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Questions and Answers

Related Products

FMC-WMK
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
MSRP: $5.00
Price: $3.00
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FMC series media converter. Also applied to VDTU2A-301 VDSL2 modem.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AC
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $229.00
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 17 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single AC (90-240V) power supply. The FMC-CH17 can be installed in 19" rack systems.
free shipping
SFP-7000-85
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
MSRP: $39.00
Price: $17.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
The SFP-7000-85 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on either 50/125um or 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber for up to 550m distance (on 62.5/125um fiber max. distance is 275m only). Fiber standard for SFP-7000-85 is 1000Base-SX.
free shipping
SFP-7010-31
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $22.00
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
The SFP-7010-31 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. The fiber standard for SFP-7010-31 is 1000Base-LX. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
SFS-7080-Z55 1000Base-ZX SFP transceiver singlemode long-haul 80Km, 1550nm DDM
MSRP: $190.00
Price: $75.00
SFS-7080-Z55 1000Base-ZX SFP transceiver singlemode long-haul 80Km, 1550nm DDM
The SFS-7080-Z55 module has a 1.25Gbps(Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on long-haul 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 80Km distance using 1550nm wavelength. Fiber standard is 1000Base-ZX. SFP module supports DD (Digital Diagnostic) functions.
free shipping
SFP-7020-WA
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $30.00
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
The SFP-7020-WA module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)