Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-1000S-WB02 Gigabit Ethernet WDM single strand SMF fiber media converter, BiDi T:1550/R:1310nm, 2Km

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $199.00
Price: $79.00
In Stock. 4 units available.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-1000S-WB02
Management: un-managed
Transceiver Format: SFP
Wavelength: T1550/R1310nm
Tx Distance: 2Km
Connectors: LC, RJ45 (Ethernet)
Features: 802.1q VLAN
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-1000S-WB02
* Note: This product is a bundle between the FMC-1000S converter and an SFP-7002-WB SFP transceiver. AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

FMC-1000S-WB02 converter is an economical yet high performance un-managed Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter. The FMC series of media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. FMC-1000S-WB02 Gigabit converter is a bundle between and FMC-1000S converter and a BiDirectional SFP 1.25G with Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm. The unit has one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. Unit supports Q-in-Q pass through as well as VLAN tagged packets. Maximum packet size is 2048 bytes. The FMC-1000S-WB02 must be matched to the FMC-1000S-WA02 model to operate properly.

Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 or FMC-CH17-AC fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 8 or 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.  This allows network operators higher density at a very affordable cost.


Technical specifications
Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 1000BaseX BiDi, T:1550/R:1310nm, 2Km, single LC connector
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Features: Q-inQ pass through, VLAN 802.1q pass through, max. packet size 2.048 bytes
Fiber operating distance: 2Km on single strand of 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: single LC connector
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber Link, TP Link, TP Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-1000S-WA02 2Km Tx:1310nm
Rx:1550nm
-10 -16 6
FMC-1000S-WB02 2Km Tx:1550nm
Rx:1310nm
-10 -16 6

Additional information on FMC-1000S-WB02 converter: PDF Datasheet;



Questions and Answers

Related Products

FMC-1000MS
FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed
MSRP: $119.00
Price: $79.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed
FMC-1000MS is a very powerful Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing dual speed SFP optical slot for Fast/Gigabit optical rates and an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X port. Converter has its own IP address and supports web interface.
free shipping
FMC-1000S-WA02
FMC-1000S-WA02 Gigabit Ethernet WDM single strand SMF fiber media converter, BiDi T:1310/R:1550nm, 2Km
MSRP: $199.00
Price: $79.00
FMC-1000S-WA02 Gigabit Ethernet WDM single strand SMF fiber media converter, BiDi T:1310/R:1550nm, 2Km
FMC-1000S-WA02 is an unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet media converter to single strand SM fiber, with an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X copper port for the RJ45 UTP interface and BiDi SFP T:1310/R:1550nm, 2Km budget, for 9/125um fiber.
free shipping
FMC-WMK
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
MSRP: $5.00
Price: $3.00
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FMC series media converter. Also applied to VDTU2A-301 VDSL2 modem.
free shipping
FMC-CH08-DC
FMC-CH08-DC - 8 slot fiber chassis with single DC power and fan
MSRP: $170.00
Price: $132.00
FMC-CH08-DC - 8 slot fiber chassis with single DC power and fan
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 8 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single DC (18-56V) power supply. Two FMC chassis can be installed side by side in a 19" rack.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AC
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $229.00
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 17 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single AC (90-240V) power supply. The FMC-CH17 can be installed in 19" rack systems.
free shipping
SFP-7002-WA
SFP-7002-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP 2Km T:1310/R:1550nm w/ DDM
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $24.00
SFP-7002-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP 2Km T:1310/R:1550nm w/ DDM
The SFP-7002-WA module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 2Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. SFP supports DDM features and is Cisco compatible.
free shipping
LCP-LCP-SS9
LCP-LCP-SS9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $8.90
LCP-LCP-SS9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, simplex, zipcord style, LC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)