Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-1000S-SM10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX singlemode fiber media converter, LC, 20Km

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $139.00
Price: $77.00
In Stock. 8 units available.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-1000S-SM10
Interface Type: Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type: single-mode
Management: un-managed
Transceiver Format: SFP
Wavelength: 1310nm
Tx Distance: 20Km
Connectors: LC, RJ45 (Ethernet)
Features: 802.1q VLAN
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-1000S-SM10

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$73.15
20 or more$69.30
* Note: This product is a bundle between the FMC-1000S converter and an SFP-7010-31 SFP transceiver. AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

FMC-1000S-SM10 converter is an economical yet high performance un-managed Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter. The FMC series of media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. FMC-1000S-SM10 Gigabit converter is a bundle between and FMC-1000S converter and an SFP 1.25G 1000Base-LX optical transceiver. The unit has one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. Unit supports Q-in-Q pass through as well as VLAN tagged packets. Maximum packet size is 2048 bytes.

Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 or FMC-CH17-AC fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 8 or 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.  This allows network operators higher density at a very affordable cost.


Technical specifications
Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 1000Base-LX, 1310nm, 20Km, dual LC connector
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Features: Q-inQ pass through, VLAN 802.1q pass through, max. packet size 2.048 bytes
Fiber operating distance: 20Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: dual LC connector
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber Link, TP Link, TP Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-1000S-MM 550m 850nm -9.5 -18 8.5
FMC-1000S-XR 2Km 1310nm -9 -19 10
FMC-1000S-SM10 20Km 1310nm -5.5 -20 14.5
FMC-1000S-SM40 40Km 1310nm -4 -24 20
FMC-1000S-SM50 50Km 1550nm -4 -24 20
FMC-1000S-SM80 80Km 1550nm 0 -24 24
FMC-1000S-SM120 120Km 1550nm 0 -30 30
FMC-1000S-WA20 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
FMC-1000S-WB20 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
FMC-1000S-WA40 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
FMC-1000S-WB40 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
FMC-1000S-WA60 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
FMC-1000S-WB60 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -25 23

Additional information on FMC-1000S-SM10 converter: PDF Datasheet;



Questions and Answers

Related Products

FRM220-1000MS-SM10
FRM220-1000MS-SM10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX singlemode fiber media converter 1310nm LC 20Km, managed
MSRP: $159.00
Price: $124.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FRM220-1000MS-SM10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX singlemode fiber media converter 1310nm LC 20Km, managed
FRM220-1000MS-SM10 is a powerful Gigabit Ethernet media converter, with an 1000Base-LX single-mode port and an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X copper port for the Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface with in-band bandwidth management.
free shipping
FMC-WMK
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
MSRP: $5.00
Price: $3.00
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FMC series media converter. Also applied to VDTU2A-301 VDSL2 modem.
free shipping
FMC-CH08-DC
FMC-CH08-DC - 8 slot fiber chassis with single DC power and fan
MSRP: $170.00
Price: $132.00
FMC-CH08-DC - 8 slot fiber chassis with single DC power and fan
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 8 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single DC (18-56V) power supply. Two FMC chassis can be installed side by side in a 19" rack.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AC
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $229.00
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 17 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single AC (90-240V) power supply. The FMC-CH17 can be installed in 19" rack systems.
free shipping
SFP-7010-31
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $22.00
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
The SFP-7010-31 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. The fiber standard for SFP-7010-31 is 1000Base-LX. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
LCP-LCP-SD9
LCP-LCP-SD9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $20.90
LCP-LCP-SD9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, duplex, zipcord style, LC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
SCP-LCP-SD9
SCP-LCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to LC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $15.60
SCP-LCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to LC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, duplex, zipcord style, SC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)