Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-1000S-MM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX multimode fiber media converter, LC, 550m

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $139.00
Price: $72.00
Out of stock.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-1000S-MM
Interface Type: Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type: multi-mode
Management: un-managed
Transceiver Format: SFP
Wavelength: 850nm
Tx Distance: 550m
Connectors: LC, RJ45 (Ethernet)
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-1000S-MM

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$68.40
20 or more$64.80
* Note: This product is a bundle between the FMC-1000S converter and an SFP-7000-85 SFP transceiver. AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

FMC-1000S-MM converter is an economical yet high performance un-managed Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter. The FMC series of media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. FMC-1000S-MM Gigabit converter is a bundle between and FMC-1000S converter and an SFP 1.25G 1000Base-SX optical transceiver. The unit has one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. Unit supports Q-in-Q pass through as well as VLAN tagged packets. Maximum packet size is 2048 bytes.

Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 or FMC-CH17-AC fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 8 or 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.  This allows network operators higher density at a very affordable cost.


Technical specifications
Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 1000Base-SX, 850nm, dual LC connector
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Features: Q-inQ pass through, VLAN 802.1q pass through, max. packet size 2.048 bytes
Fiber operating distance: 550m for 50/125um fiber and 275m for 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: dual LC connector
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber Link, TP Link, TP Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-1000S-MM 550m 850nm -9.5 -18 8.5
FMC-1000S-XR 2Km 1310nm -9 -19 10
FMC-1000S-SM10 10Km 1310nm -9.5 -20 10.5
FMC-1000S-SM40 40Km 1310nm -4 -24 20
FMC-1000S-SM50 50Km 1550nm -4 -24 20
FMC-1000S-SM80 80Km 1550nm 0 -24 24
FMC-1000S-SM120 120Km 1550nm 0 -30 30
FMC-1000S-WA20 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
FMC-1000S-WB20 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
FMC-1000S-WA40 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
FMC-1000S-WB40 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
FMC-1000S-WA60 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
FMC-1000S-WB60 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -25 23

Additional information on FMC-1000S-MM converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.


Questions and Answers

Related Products

FMC-WMK
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
MSRP: $5.00
Price: $3.00
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FMC series media converter. Also applied to VDTU2A-301 VDSL2 modem.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AC
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $229.00
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 17 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single AC (90-240V) power supply. The FMC-CH17 can be installed in 19" rack systems.
free shipping
SFP-7000-85
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
MSRP: $39.00
Price: $17.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
The SFP-7000-85 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on either 50/125um or 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber for up to 550m distance (on 62.5/125um fiber max. distance is 275m only). Fiber standard for SFP-7000-85 is 1000Base-SX.
free shipping
LCP-LCP-MD5
LCP-LCP-MD5 - LC/PC to LC/PC, multimode 50/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $19.80
LCP-LCP-MD5 - LC/PC to LC/PC, multimode 50/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Multimode 50/125 um core, duplex LC/PC to LC/PC fiber optic patchcord, good for 850nm and 1310nm multimode connections.
free shipping
LCP-STP-MD5
LCP-STP-MD5 - LC/PC to ST/PC, multimode 50/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $15.60
LCP-STP-MD5 - LC/PC to ST/PC, multimode 50/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Multimode 50/125 um core, duplex LC/PC to ST/PC fiber optic patchcord, good for 850nm and 1310nm multimode connections.
free shipping
LCP-LCP-MD5A
LCP-LCP-MD5A - LC/PC to LC/PC, multimode OM3 aqua 50/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable 1m to 10m
Price: Starting at $16.95
LCP-LCP-MD5A - LC/PC to LC/PC, multimode OM3 aqua 50/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable 1m to 10m
Multi-mode OM3 aqua 50/125um core, duplex LC/PC to LC/PC fiber optic patchcord 1m to 10m length, optimized for 10G links, good for 850nm and 1310nm multi-mode connections.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)