Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-1000MS-WA20 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-BX single strand BiDi WDM 20Km converter type A, web managed

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $199.00
Price: $109.00
In stock. 6 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-1000MS-WA20
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-1000MS-WA20
* Note: This product is a bundle between the FMC-1000MS converter and an SFP-7020-WA BiDirectional 20Km Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm, 1000Base-BX SFP transceiver.
(this converter is replacing FMC-1000MS-WA10 and now reaching 20Km with the new SFP BiDi transceiver bundled)

Product description

FMC-1000MS-WA20 converter is one of the newest Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converters introduced by Datainterfaces.com. The FMC-1000MS-WA20 Gigabit converter is a bundle between an FMC-1000MS converter and an SFP 1.25G 1000Base-BX, BiDirectional, 20Km range, Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm optical transceiver. Unit has one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. An A type BiDi media converter must always be matched with a complementary B type unit to establish a working fiber connection.

FMC-1000MS converter has IP based web management and supports Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF) and acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform.

Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 or FMC-CH17-AC fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 8 or 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.  This allows network operators higher density at a very affordable cost.
The WebSmart features allow IP based management to the unit.

Technical specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 1000Base-BX BiDIrectional, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm, 20Km, single LC connector, WDM A type
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
supports web management via own IP address
Fiber operating distance: 20Km over single strand 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: one LC connector
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-1000ES-MM 550m 850nm -9.5 -18 8.5
FMC-1000MS-XR 2Km 1310nm -9 -19 10
FMC-1000ES-SM10 10Km 1310nm -9.5 -20 10.5
FMC-1000MS-SM40 40Km 1310nm -4 -24 20
FMC-1000MS-SM50 50Km 1550nm -4 -24 20
FMC-1000MS-SM80 80Km 1550nm 0 -24 24
FMC-1000MS-SM120 120Km 1550nm 0 -30 30






FMC-1000MS-WA20 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
FMC-1000MS-WB20 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
FMC-1000MS-WA40 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
FMC-1000MS-WB40 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
FMC-1000MS-WA60 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
FMC-1000MS-WB60 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -25 23

Additional information on FMC-1000MS converter:
PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.


Questions and Answers

Related Products

FMC-1000MS-WB20
FMC-1000MS-WB20 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-BX single strand BiDi WDM 20Km converter type B, web managed
MSRP: $229.00
Price: $118.00
FMC-1000MS-WB20 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-BX single strand BiDi WDM 20Km converter type B, web managed
FMC-1000MS-WB20 is a Gigabit Ethernet converter to single-strand BiDi 20Km fiber type B, with an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X copper port. Converter supports IP based WebSmart management interface and has own IP address for management
free shipping
FMC-WMK
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
MSRP: $5.00
Price: $3.00
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FMC series media converter. Also applied to VDTU2A-301 VDSL2 modem.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AC
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $229.00
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 17 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single AC (90-240V) power supply. The FMC-CH17 can be installed in 19" rack systems.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)