Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-1000MS-SM10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX singlemode fiber media converter, WebSmart managed

<< Previous Next >>
ratingratingratingratingrating
MSRP: $139.00
Price: $101.00
In stock. 13 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-1000MS-SM10
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-1000MS-SM10

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$95.95
20 or more$90.90
* Note: This product is a bundle between the FMC-1000MS converter and an SFP-7010-L31 SFP transceiver. AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package. This model replaces old FMC-1000ES-SM10 and FIB1-1000ES-SM10 converters. While replacing entire functionality of the old models, it adds the option of self web management, support for large Jumbo Size data packets and many other features.

Product description

FMC-1000MS-SM10 converter is one of the newest Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converters introduced by Datainterfaces.com. The FMC-1000MS-SM10 Gigabit converter is a bundle between an FMC-1000MS converter and an SFP 1.25G 1000Base-LX single-mode optical transceiver. Unit has one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features. FMC-1000MS converter has IP based web management and supports Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF) and acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform.

The Web/SNMP management support is integrated and can be set-up with a simple web browser on the default IP management assigned address. The FMC-1000MS is extremely flexible and provides advanced functions like bandwidth limiting when the management functions are enabled. Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 or FMC-CH17-AC fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.

Same FMC converter can be used as standalone or directly inserted in any FMC series chassis.

Technical specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 1000Base-LX, 1310nm, dual LC connector
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
supports web management via own IP address
Fiber operating distance: 10Km over 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: dual LC connector
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-1000MS-MM 550m 850nm -9.5 -18 8.5
FMC-1000MS-XR 2Km 1310nm -9 -19 10
FMC-1000MS-SM10 10Km 1310nm -9.5 -20 10.5
FMC-1000MS-SM40 40Km 1310nm -4 -24 20

Additional information on FMC-1000MS converter:
PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Questions and Answers

Related Products

GSW-3208M2 managed switch
GSW-3208M2 - Gigabit Enterprise Ethernet 8+2 SFP combo ports, L2 web/SNMP managed switch
MSRP: $255.00
Price: $169.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
GSW-3208M2 - Gigabit Enterprise Ethernet 8+2 SFP combo ports, L2 web/SNMP managed switch
The GSW-3208M2 is a new 8 port 10/100/1000Mbps copper switch with 2 SFP Giga Ethernet slots for fiber optic connections. The switch, 19" rack ready, has Layer 2 capabilities designed for Enterprise Ethernet access and has multiple management interfaces.
free shipping
FMC-WMK
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
MSRP: $5.00
Price: $3.00
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FMC series media converter. Also applied to VDTU2A-301 VDSL2 modem.
free shipping
LCP-LCP-SD9
LCP-LCP-SD9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $20.90
LCP-LCP-SD9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, duplex, zipcord style, LC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(1 Rating, 0 Reviews) Average Rating:
ratingratingratingratingrating