Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-10-100-SC02A Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, single strand BiDi SC connector, 2Km

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $79.00
Price: $59.00
In stock. 34 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-10-100-SC02A
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-10-100-SC02A - Fast Ethernet BiDi multi-mode type A converter, 2Km
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

FMC-10-100 series is the cost effective family of Fast Ethernet fiber optic media converters carried by Datainterfaces.com. The FMC media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. Units can be ordered with either SC type or ST type of fiber optic connector. FC optical connector is available on demand.

The FMC-10-100-SC02A is a hard to find BiDirectional single strand multi-mode(850/1310nm) fiber media converter equipped with a single SC type optical connector, auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. Even without the SNMP management support, FMC series support Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF), acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform and can carry Jumbo data packets up to 9K size. These extra functions and speed and flow selections can be made through the available DIP switches on the front panel of the media converter.

Being a single strand converter, the FMC-10-100-SC02A must be paired with the FMC-10-100-SC02B counterpart to obtain a viable fiber link. Models use two wavelengths of 1550 and 1310nm to coexist on same single strand of fiber and they act complementary: A model has Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm while B model has Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm.
 
Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 (8 slot) or FMC-CH17 (17 slot) fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only. The FMC-CH17 chassis is available with single or dual redundat power supplies. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, is making the FMC series media converters a very clever choice for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and SC, 100Base-FX compliant
Operating wavelength: Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm multimode single strand
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100 speed manual selections. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 3 or 5 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
Operating distance: up to 2Km on 62.5/125um fiber or 50/125um fiber
Optical connector: single SC
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50C (Operating); 0~70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FMC Fast series of media converters:
PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual. Note: The FMC-10-100-SC02A converter MUST de paired with FMC-10-100-SC02B for correct operation. For questions about these converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

Questions and Answers

Related Products

FMC-10-100-SC02B - Fast Ethernet BiDi multi-mode type B converter, 2Km
FMC-10-100-SC02B Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, single strand BiDi SC connector, 2Km
MSRP: $79.00
Price: $59.00
FMC-10-100-SC02B Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, single strand BiDi SC connector, 2Km
FMC-10-100-SC02B is a multi-mode, single strand BiDi fiber media converter, operating on a 2Km distance over 62.5/125um or 50/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-WMK
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
MSRP: $5.00
Price: $3.00
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FMC series media converter. Also applied to VDTU2A-301 VDSL2 modem.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AC
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $229.00
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 17 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single AC (90-240V) power supply. The FMC-CH17 can be installed in 19" rack systems.
free shipping
SCP-SCP-MD6
SCP-SCP-MD6 - SC/PC to SC/PC multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $9.50
SCP-SCP-MD6 - SC/PC to SC/PC multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Multimode 62.5/125 um core, duplex SC/PC to SC/PC fiber optic patchcord, good for 850nm and 1310nm multimode connections.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)