Search
Browse Categories
 

FIB1-T1R-SC15F - T1 RJ45 100ohm to singlemode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 15Km

<< Previous Next >>
ratingratingratingratingrating
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $195.00
In stock. 38 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FIB1-T1R-SC15F
Interface Type: T1
Fiber Type: single-mode
Management: SNMP
Wavelength: 1310nm
Tx Distance: 15Km
Connectors: SC, RJ48c (E1/T1)
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FIB1-T1R-SC015
FIB1-T1R-SC015FIB1-T1R-SC015

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$185.25
20 or more$175.50
Note: All FIB1 series media converters include AC 90-240V power adapters in their carton packages.

Product description

The FIB1-T1R-SC15F is a fiber media converter for G.703 T1 transmission/transport and features an RJ-48c connector for connection to 100 Ohm twisted pair wiring. FIB1-T1R-SC15F operates on single-mode fiber up to 15Km (9.3mi) distance. Versions of 30Km and 50Km single-mode 1310nm converters or versions with ST or FC connectors are available on request.
The fiber media converter is equipped with dual SC type optical connector. The media converter is also sometimes called T1 fiber modem. When the FIB1-T1R card is placed in the FRM301 rack with SNMP management, the card status, type, version, fiber link status, E1 or T1 link status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.
The uniqueness of FIB1-T1R is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1-T1 media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications

Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
Interfaces: RJ48c 100ohm balanced T1 connector and dual SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm singlemode
Operating distance: 15Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC dual type
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, T1 Link, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50C (Operating); 0~70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available single mode models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FIB1-T1R-SC15F 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FIB1-T1R-SC30F 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FIB1-T1R-SC50F 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28

Additional information on FIB1-T1R:
PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.
Note:
30Km or 50Km versions or ST or FC connector based FIB1-T1R singlemode converters are available on demand. For such converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

Questions and Answers

Related Products

FIB1-T1R-SC002
FIB1-T1R-SC2F - T1 RJ45 100ohm to multimode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 2Km
MSRP: $249.00
Price: $165.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FIB1-T1R-SC2F - T1 RJ45 100ohm to multimode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 2Km
The FIB1-T1R-SC2F is a fiber media converter for G.703 T1 transmission/transport and features an RJ-48c connector for connection to 100 Ohm twisted pair wiring. FIB1-T1R-SC2F operates on multimode fiber up to 2Km (1.3mi) distance.
free shipping
FRM220-E1-T1R-SFP
FRM220-E1-T1-SFP - E1 / T1 to SFP slot fiber media converter w/ web and console based management support
MSRP: $339.00
Price: $245.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FRM220-E1-T1-SFP - E1 / T1 to SFP slot fiber media converter w/ web  and console based management support
FRM220-E1-T1-SFP is a very powerful E1 120ohms or T1 100ohms fiber media converter (E1/T1 extender), equipped with an SFP 155M rate optical slot for transceiver flexibility and an RJ48c TP copper interface. Unit supports in-band and web based management.
free shipping
FRM220-E1-T1R-SC015
FRM220-E1-T1-SC015 - E1 / T1 to singlemode fiber SC, 15Km, 1310nm media converter, managed
MSRP: $369.00
Price: $265.00
FRM220-E1-T1-SC015 - E1 / T1 to singlemode fiber SC, 15Km, 1310nm media converter, managed
FRM220-E1-T1-SC015 is a very powerful E1 120ohms or T1 100ohms fiber media converter (E1/T1 extender), equipped with SC single-mode 1310nm, 15Km range transceiver and an RJ48c TP copper interface. Unit supports in-band and web based management.
free shipping
FMUX04AC
FMUX04 - Low cost 4E1/ T1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer - AC powered
Price: Starting at $295.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMUX04 - Low cost 4E1/ T1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer - AC powered
The FMUX04 model is perfect choice for small capacity, budget oriented applications. FMUX04 was developed with customer requests in mind: a very low cost solution, still with optional SNMP management support, desktop but also rack mountable.
free shipping
SCP-SCP-SD9
SCP-SCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $9.30
SCP-SCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, duplex, zipcord style, SC/UPC to SC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(1 Rating, 0 Reviews) Average Rating:
ratingratingratingratingrating