Search
Browse Categories
 

FIB1-10-100W-SC60BF Fast Ethernet WDM BiDi single strand fiber media converter, SC 60Km B type

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $549.00
Price: $190.00
In stock. 2 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FIB1-10-100W-SC60BF
Interface Type: Fast Ethernet
Management: SNMP
Wavelength: T1550/R1310nm
Tx Distance: 60Km
Connectors: SC, RJ45 (Ethernet)
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FIB1-10/100W-SC60BF
Note: All FIB1 series media converters include AC 90-240V power adapters in their carton packages.

Product description

FIB1-10-100W-SC60BF is a single-strand Bi-Directional Fast Ethernet fiber optic media converter with SNMP management support. Currently, media converter can be ordered with SC type of fiber optic connector. ST or FC optical connectors are available on demand. FIB1-10-100W-SC60BF is a single strand, Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm fiber media converter, with link speed auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. The equipment supports link-loss forwarding function (LLF), loopback test and remote monitoring. Used with the compatible FRM301 fiber optic chassis the media converter also support SNMP management and GUI applications. The uniqueness of FIB1 series is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converters to cards for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1 series media converters the most chosen line of media converters by data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and SC, 100Base-FX compliant
Operating wavelength: Tx:1550/Rx:1310nm single strand Bi-Directional
Operating distance: up to 60Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: single SC type
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available single strand Bi-Directional WDM models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FIB1-10/100W-SC20AF 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FIB1-10/100W-SC20BF 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FIB1-10/100W-SC40AF 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FIB1-10/100W-SC40BF 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FIB1-10/100W-SC60AF 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-10/100W-SC60BF 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-10/100W-SC80AF 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FIB1-10/100W-SC80BF 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32

Additional information on FIB1 Fast series: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.
Note:
On special request of customer, based on manufacturer confirmation, this fiber media converter can be also provided with FC type optical connector. For such option, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

Related Products

FIB1-10/100W-SC60AF
FIB1-10-100W-SC60AF Fast Ethernet WDM BiDi single strand fiber media converter, SC 60Km A type
MSRP: $279.00
Price: $190.00
FIB1-10-100W-SC60AF Fast Ethernet WDM BiDi single strand fiber media converter, SC 60Km A type
FIB1-10-100W-SC60AF is a single-strand BiDi WDM A type, 60Km, 1310/1550nm fiber media converter, with link speed auto-negotiation 10/100, MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface and SNMP support when used in the FRM301 chassis system.
free shipping
SCP-SCP-SS9
SCP-SCP-SS9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $4.90
SCP-SCP-SS9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, simplex, zipcord style, SC/UPC to SC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)