Search
Browse Categories
 

FIB-232A-SC002 - RS-232 over multimode fiber media converter, SC connector, 2Km range

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $149.00
Price: $90.00
In stock. 8 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FIB-232A-SC002
Interface Type: RS-232
Fiber Type: multi-mode
Management: un-managed
Wavelength: 1310nm
Tx Distance: 2Km
Connectors: SC, DB9
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FIB-232A-SC002

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$85.50
20 or more$81.00
Product description
The FIB-232A-SC002 provides a fiber converter solution to extend 3 wire serial RS-232 interface transmission up to 2km over multi mode fiber. Unit is also available with longer range optics,  multi-mode and BiDi WDM optical modules for operation on single strand fiber optic circuits. The FIB-232A secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 230.4kbps for asynchronous RS-232. It is presented in a compact size with wall mounting holes and it is available also with optional DIN rail mounting.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: DB-9 female connector for RS-232 serial asynchronous port and dual SC fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm multi-mode
Operating distance: 2Km on 62.5/125um or 50/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC duplex, ST or FC available on request
Front LEDs: Power
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@400mA with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 50mm x 95mm x 22mm
Weight: 90g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FIB-232A-SC002 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
FIB-232A-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FIB-232A-SC030 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FIB-232A-SC050 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FIB-232A-SC080 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FIB-232A-SC120 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35
FIB-232A-SC20A 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FIB-232A-SC20B 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FIB-232A-SC40A 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FIB-232A-SC40B 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FIB-232A-SC60A 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FIB-232A-SC60B 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FIB-232A-SC80A 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FIB-232A-SC80B 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32


Additional information on FIB-232A: PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note: Only some of the FIB-232A models are always available on stock, equipped with SC type connector. These models are: Multi-mode 1310nm - 2Km, Single-mode 1310nm - 30Km and WDM BiDirectional A and B type - 20Km. On special request of customer, based on manufacturer confirmation, all other FIB-232A media converters can be provided, manufacturing lead time averaging 15 days. Versions of FIB-232A with ST or FC optical connectors are available on request. For such converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

Related Products

FIB-232A-SC030
FIB-232A-SC030 - RS-232 over singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 30Km range
MSRP: $159.00
Price: $120.00
FIB-232A-SC030 - RS-232 over singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 30Km range
FIB-232A-SC030 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232. It transports asynchronous RS232 up to 230.4Kbps over dual strand single-mode fiber up to 30Km. Offers security and immunity to EMI/RFI for serial data communications in heavy industrial environment
free shipping
SCP-SCP-MD6
SCP-SCP-MD6 - SC/PC to SC/PC multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $9.50
SCP-SCP-MD6 - SC/PC to SC/PC multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Multimode 62.5/125 um core, duplex SC/PC to SC/PC fiber optic patchcord, good for 850nm and 1310nm multimode connections.
free shipping
SCP-SCP-SD9
SCP-SCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $9.30
SCP-SCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, duplex, zipcord style, SC/UPC to SC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
IC485IP-1F
IC485IP-1F RS232 to RS422/RS485 interface powered converter
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $51.00
IC485IP-1F RS232 to RS422/RS485 interface powered converter
This tiny size converter allows full conversion between RS-232 interface and RS-485 or RS-422 2 and 4 wire interfaces, operating as a self powered device without external power supply. An optional power adapter can be used also for broader coverage.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)